What’s That Yellow Thing in the Sky

I just got my lab results and most every things fine. My cholesterol is obscenely low, 129, my kidney function is normal and my sugar is only slightly high considering I only eat carbohydrates. The only thing off is my vitamin D. My D2 is <5 and my D3 is 16, it’s suppose to be between 25-80ng/mL. My doctor wants me to take vitamin D supplements and get some sunshine. I dubious about taking my shirt off and sitting in the sun when it’s 28 degrees outside. I didn’t tell him I was one of the mole people, drywall hangers never see the sun, we’re inside from dawn to dark. Now if I could just get him to fix whats broke and stop worrying about my blood pressure.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s